Jump to Content

Appendix F : Australian classification of local governments

The Australian Classification of Local Governments (ACLG) was first published in September 1994 and has proved a useful way to categorise local governing bodies across Australia. The ACLG categorises councils using the population, the population density and the proportion of the population that is classified as urban for the council.

The local governing bodies included in the classification system are those that receive general purpose financial assistance grants as defined under the Local Government (Financial Assistance) Act 1995. Therefore, bodies, declared by the Commonwealth Minister on the advice of the State Minister to be local governing bodies for the purposes of the Act, are included in the ACLG. These include community councils. However, county councils, voluntary regional organisations of councils and the Australian Capital Territory are excluded.

The classification system generally involves three steps. Each step allocates a prefix (letter/s of the alphabet) to develop a three-letter identifier for each class of local government (there are 22 categories). So, for example, a medium-sized council in a rural agricultural area would be classified as RAM - rural, agricultural, medium.

If it is remote, however, it would be classified as RTM. Table F.1 provides information on the structure of the classification system.

Developers of the system recognised that, with so many different types of local governing bodies in Australia, and with changing population distribution patterns, there will be occasions where a council's profile does not fully match the characteristics of the class into which it has been placed. When this occurs, a local governing body may be reallocated to a classification that more accurately reflects its circumstances.

At the end of each financial year, Local Government Grants Commissions advise of any changes in the classification of councils in their State, to ensure the ACLG is kept up-to-date.

Table F.2 provides details of the number of councils at June 2004, by ACLG category and by State and Table F.3 provides a full listing of all councils by classification group by State. As there were changes to the ACLG reported for councils in 2003-04, Table F.4 gives changes to council classifications and reasons for the changes.

For 2003-04, the Queensland Local Government Grants Commission asked that 46 councils in Queensland be reallocated to a different classification. Many of these are Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island councils that have been reclassified from URS (Urban Regional Small) to UFS (Urban Fringe Small).

Local Government Grants Commissions do not take the ACLG classification of a council into account when determining the level of general purpose grant. Councils are, however, grouped by ACLG in Appendix D of this report to allow a comparison of grant outcomes for similarly classified councils.

Further details of the classification system can be found in the original report on the ACLG (Department of Housing and Regional Development, 1994).

Table F.1 Structure of the classification system

Step 1

Step 2

Step 3

Identifiers

Category

URBAN (U)

Population more

Capital city (CC)

Not applicable

UCC

than 20 000

Metropolitan developed (D)

Small (S)

up to 30 000

UDS

OR

Part of an urban centre

Medium (M)

30 001-70 000

UDM

If population

of > 1 000 000 or population

Large (L)

70 001-120 000

UDL

less than 20 000

density > 600/sq km

Very Large (V)

> 120 000

UDV

EITHER

Population

Regional towns/city (R)

Small (S)

up to 30 000

URS

density more

Part of an urban centre with

Medium (M)

30 001-70 000

URM

than 30 persons

population < 1 000 000

Large (L)

70 001-120 000

URL

per sq km

and predominantly urban

Very Large (V)

> 120 000

URV

in nature

OR

90 per cent or

Fringe (F)

Small (S)

up to 30 000

UFS

more of LGA

A developing LGA on the

Medium (M)

30 001-70 000

UFM

population is

margin of a developed or

Large (L)

70 001-120 000

UFL

urban

regional urban centre

Very Large (V)

> 120 000

UFV

RURAL (R)

An LGA with

Significant growth (SG)

Not Applicable

RSG

population less

Average annual population

than 20 000

growth > 3 per cent,

population > 5 000

and not remote

AND

Population

Agricultural (A)

Small (S)

up to 2 000

RAS

density less

Medium (M)

2 001-5 000

RAM

than 30 persons

Large (L)

5 001-10 000

RAL

per sq km

Very Large (V)

10 001-20 000

RAV

AND

Less than 90

Remote (T)

Extra Small (X)

up to 400

RTX

per cent of LGA

Small (S)

401-1 000

RTS

population

Medium (M)

1 001-3 000

RTM

is urban

Large (L)

3 001-20 000

RTL

Table F.2 Number of councils by ACLG by category and by State, June 2004

State

NSW

Vic.

Qld

WA

SA

Tas.

NTa

Total

Urban Capital City (UCC)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

7

Urban Development Small (UDS)

3

1

0

12

2

0

0

18

Urban Development Medium (UDM)

15

2

1

3

7

0

0

28

Urban Development Large (UDL)

6

9

1

2

5

0

0

23

Urban Development Very Large (UDV)

8

10

1

1

0

0

0

20

Urban Regional Small (URS)

12

12

21

7

7

5

4

68

Urban Regional Medium (URM)

21

8

3

3

0

3

0

38

Urban Regional Large (URL)

2

3

3

0

0

0

0

8

Urban Regional Very Large (URV)

3

1

6

0

0

0

0

10

Urban Fringe Small (UFS)

0

1

23

1

1

1

1

28

Urban Fringe Medium (UFM)

3

3

4

3

2

0

0

15

Urban Fringe Large (UFL)

1

3

1

5

0

0

0

10

Urban Fringe Very Large (UFV)

7

3

0

1

1

0

0

12

Rural Significant Growth (RSG)

0

1

0

8

0

0

0

9

Rural Agriculture Small (RAS)

4

0

7

53

11

2

0

77

Rural Agricultural Medium (RAM)

38

0

26

17

11

3

0

95

Rural Agricultural Large (RAL)

25

11

14

2

9

9

0

70

Rural Agricultural Very Large (RAV)

21

11

21

2

11

5

1

72

Rural Remote Extra Small (RTX)

3

0

4

5

0

0

27

39

Rural Remote Small (RTS)

0

0

6

4

4

0

21

35

Rural Remote Medium (RTM)

1

0

11

6

1

0

9

28

Rural Remote Large (RTL)

1

0

3

6

1

0

0

11

Total

175

80

157

142

74

29

64

721

Note: a Excludes Northern Territory Trust Account

Table F.3 ACLG category listing of local governing bodies by State, June 2004

Local Government Area

Classification

New South Wales

Albury City

URM

Armidale Dumaresq

URS

Ashfield Municipal

UDM

Auburn

UDM

Ballina Shire

URM

Balranald Shire

RAM

Bankstown City

UDV

Barraba Shire

RAM

Bathurst City

URM

Baulkham Hills Shire

UFV

Bega Valley Shire

URM

Bellingen Shire

RAV

Berrigan Shire

RAL

Bingara Shire

RAM

Blacktown City

UDV

Bland Shire

RAL

Blayney Shire

RAL

Blue Mountains City

UFL

Bogan Shire

RAM

Bombala

RAM

Boorowa

RAM

Botany Bay City

UDM

Bourke Shire

RAM

Brewarrina Shire

RAM

Broken Hill City

URS

Burwood

UDM

Byron Shire

URM

Cabonne Shire

RAV

Camden

UFM

Campbelltown City

UFV

Canada Bay City

UDM

Canterbury City

UDV

Carrathool Shire

RAM

Central Darling Shire

RTM

Cessnock City

URM

Cobar Shire

RTL

Coffs Harbour City

URM

Conargo Shire

RAS

Coolah Shire

RAM

Coolamon Shire

RAM

CoomaâMonaro Shire

RAL

Coonabarabran Shire

RAL

Coonamble Shire

RAM

Cootamundra Shire

RAL

Copmanhurst Shire

RAM

Corowa Shire

RAV

Cowra Shire

RAV

Crookwell Shire

RAM

Culcairn Shire

RAM

Deniliquin

URS

Dubbo City

URM

Dungog Shire

RAL

Eurobodalla Shire

URM

Evans Shire

RAL

Fairfield City

UDV

Forbes Shire

RAV

Gilgandra Shire

RAM

Glen Innes Municipal

URS

Gloucester Shire

RAM

Gosford City

UFV

Goulburn City

URS

Grafton City

URS

Great Lakes

URM

Greater Taree City

URM

Griffith City

URS

Gundagai Shire

RAM

Gunnedah Shire

RAV

Gunning Shire

RAM

Guyra Shire

RAM

Harden Shire

RAM

Hastings

URM

Hawkesbury City

UFM

Hay Shire

RAM

Holbrook Shire

RAM

Holroyd City

UDL

Hornsby Shire

UFV

Hume Shire

RAL

Hunters Hill Municipal

UDS

Hurstville City

UDL

Inverell Shire

RAV

Jerilderie Shire

RAS

Junee Shire

RAL

Kempsey Shire

URS

Kiama Municipal

URS

Kogarah Municipal

UDM

Ku-ring-gai

UDL

Kyogle

RAL

Lachlan Shire

RAL

Lake Macquarie City

URV

Lane Cove Municipal

UDM

Leeton Shire

RAV

Leichhardt Municipal

UDM

Lismore City

URM

Lithgow City

URS

Liverpool City

UFV

Lockhart Shire

RAM

Lord Howe Island (Bd)

RTX

Maclean Shire

RAV

Maitland City

URM

Manilla Shire

RAM

Manly

UDM

Marrickville

UDL

Merriwa Shire

RAM

Moree Plains Shire

RAV

Mosman Municipal

UDS

Mudgee Shire

RAV

Mulwaree Shire

RAL

Murray Shire

RAL

Murrumbidgee Shire

RAM

Murrurundi Shire

RAM

Muswellbrook Shire

RAV

Nambucca Shire

RAV

Narrabri Shire

RAV

Narrandera Shire

RAL

Narromine Shire

RAL

Newcastle City

URV

North Sydney

UDM

Nundle Shire

RAS

Oberon

RAL

Orange City

URM

Parkes Shire

RAV

Parramatta City

UDV

Parry Shire

RAV

Penrith City

UFV

Pittwater

UDM

Port Stephens

URM

Pristine Waters

RAV

Queanbeyan City

URM

Quirindi Shire

RAM

Randwick City

UDV

Richmond Valley

URS

Rockdale City

UDL

Ryde City

UDL

Rylstone Shire

RAM

Scone Shire

RAL

Severn Shire

RAM

Shellharbour City

URM

Shoalhaven City

URL

Silverton Village

RTX

Singleton Shire

URS

Snowy River Shire

RAL

South Sydney City

UDM

Strathfield Municipal

UDS

Sutherland Shire

UDV

Sydney City

UCC

Tallaganda Shire

RAM

Tamworth City

URM

Temora Shire

RAL

Tenterfield Shire

RAL

Tibooburra Village

RTX

Tumbarumba Shire

RAM

Tumut Shire

RAV

Tweed Shire

URL

Uralla Shire

RAL

Urana Shire

RAS

Wagga Wagga City

URM

Wakool Shire

RAM

Walcha

RAM

Walgett Shire

RAL

Warren Shire

RAM

Warringah

UDV

Waverley

UDM

Weddin Shire

RAM

Wellington

RAL

Wentworth Shire

RAL

Willoughby City

UDM

Wingecarribee Shire

URM

Wollondilly Shire

UFM

Wollongong City

URV

Woollahra Municipal

UDM

Wyong Shire

UFV

Yallaroi Shire

RAM

Yarrowlumla Shire

RAV

Yass Shire

RAV

Young Shire

RAV

Victoria

Alpine (S)

RAV

Ararat (RC)

URS

Ballarat (C)

URL

Banyule (C)

UDL

Bass Coast (S)

UFS

Baw Baw (S)

URM

Bayside (C)

UDL

Benalla

RAV

Boroondara (C)

UDV

Brimbank (C)

UDV

Buloke (S)

RAL

Campaspe (C)

URM

Cardinia (S)

UFM

Casey (C)

UFV

Central Goldfields (S)

RAV

ColacâOtway (S)

URS

Corangamite (S)

RAV

Darebin (C)

UDV

Docklands Authority

UDS

East Gippsland (S)

URM

Frankston (C)

UDL

Gannawarra (S)

RAV

Glen Eira (C)

UDV

Glenelg (S)

URS

Golden Plains (S)

RAV

Greater Bendigo (C)

URL

Greater Dandenong (C)

UDV

Greater Geelong (C)

URV

Greater Shepparton (C)

URM

Hepburn (S)

RAV

Hindmarsh (S)

RAL

Hobson's Bay (C)

UDL

Horsham (RC)

URS

Hume (C)

UFV

Indigo (S)

RAV

Kingston (C)

UDV

Knox (C)

UDV

Latrobe (C)

URL

Loddon (S)

RAL

Macedon Ranges (S)

URM

Manningham (C)

UDL

Mansfield

RAL

Maribyrnong (C)

UDM

Maroondah (C)

UDL

Melbourne (C)

UCC

Melton (S)

UFM

Mildura (RC)

URM

Mitchell (S)

URS

Moira (S)

URS

Monash (C)

UDV

Moonee Valley (C)

UDL

Moorabool (S)

URS

Moreland (C)

UDV

Mornington Peninsula (S)

UFL

Mount Alexander (S)

RAV

Moyne (S)

RAV

Murrindindi (S)

RAV

Nillumbik (S)

UFM

Northern Grampians (S)

RAV

Port Phillip (C)

UDL

Pyrenees (S)

RAL

Queenscliffe (B)

URS

South Gippsland (S)

URS

Southern Grampians (S)

RAV

Stonnington (C)

UDL

Strathbogie (S)

RAL

Surf Coast (S)

RSG

Swan Hill (RC)

URS

Towong (S)

RAL

Wangaratta (RC)

URS

Warrnambool (C)

URS

Wellington (S)

URM

West Wimmera (S)

RAL

Whitehorse (C)

UDV

Whittlesea (C)

UFL

Wodonga (RC)

URM

Wyndham (C)

UFL

Yarra (C)

UDM

Yarra Ranges (S)

UFV

Yarriambiack (S)

RAL

Queensland

Aramac

RTS

Atherton

RAV

Aurukun

UFS

Badu Island

URS

Balonne

RAL

Bamaga

UFS

Banana

RAV

Barcaldine

RTM

Barcoo

RTS

Bauhinia

RAM

Beaudesert

UFM

Belyando

RAV

Bendemere

RAS

Biggenden

RAS

Blackall

RTM

Boigu Island

UFS

Boonah

RAL

Booringa

RAS

Boulia

RTS

Bowen

RAV

Brisbane

UCC

Broadsound

RAL

Bulloo

RTS

Bundaberg

URM

Bungil

RAS

Burdekin

RAV

Burke

RTS

Burnett

UFS

Caboolture

URV

Cairns

URL

Calliope

RAV

Caloundra

URL

Cambooya

RAL

Cardwell

RAV

Carpentaria

RTM

Charters Towers

URS

Cherbourg

URS

Chinchilla

RAL

Clifton

RAM

Cloncurry

RAM

Cook

RAM

Cooloola

UFM

Crow's Nest

RAV

Croydon

RTX

Dalby

URS

Dalrymple

RAM

Dauan Island

URS

Diamantina

RTX

Doomadgee

UFS

Douglas

RAV

Duaringa

RAL

Eacham

RAL

Eidsvold

RAS

Emerald

RAV

Erub Island

URS

Esk

RAV

Etheridge

RTM

Fitzroy

RAV

Flinders

RTM

Gatton

RAV

Gayndah

RAM

Gladstone

URS

Gold Coast

URV

Goondiwindi

URS

Hammond Island

UFS

Herberton

RAL

Hervey Bay

UFM

Hinchinbrook

RAV

Hopevale

UFS

Iama Island

URS

Ilfracombe

RTX

Inglewood

RAM

Injinoo (Cowal Ck)

UFS

Ipswich

URV

Isis

RAL

Isisford

RTX

Jericho

RTM

Johnstone

RAV

Jondaryan

RAV

Kilcoy

RAM

Kilkivan

RAM

Kingaroy

RAV

Kolan

RAM

Kowanyama

UFS

Kubin Island

UFS

Laidley

RAV

Livingstone

UFS

Lockhart River

UFS

Logan

UDV

Longreach

RTL

Mabuiag Island

URS

Mackay

URL

Mapoon Aboriginal Council

UFS

Mareeba

RAV

Maroochy

URV

Maryborough

URS

McKinlay

RTM

Mer Island

URS

Millmerran

RAM

Mirani

RAL

Miriam Vale

RAM

Monto

RAM

Mornington

UFS

Mount Isa

URS

Mount Morgan

RAM

Mundubbera

RAM

Murgon

RAM

Murilla

RAM

Murweh

RTL

Nanango

RAL

Napranum

URS

Nebo

RAM

New Mapoon

UFS

Noosa

URM

Palm Island

URS

Paroo

RTM

Peak Downs

RAM

Perry

RAS

Pine Rivers

URV

Pittsworth

RAM

Pormpuraaw

URS

Poruma Island

URS

Quilpie

RTM

Redcliffe

UDM

Redland

URV

Richmond

RTM

Rockhampton

URM

Roma

URS

Rosalie

RAL

Saibai Island

UFS

Sarina

RAL

Seisia Island

URS

St Paul's Island

UFS

Stanthorpe

RAV

Tambo

RTS

Tara

RAM

Taroom

RAM

Thuringowa

UFM

Tiaro

RAM

Toowoomba

UDL

Torres

RTL

Townsville

URL

Ugar Island

URS

Umagico

UFS

Waggamba

RAM

Wambo

RAL

Warraber Island

URS

Warroo

RAS

Warwick

URS

Whitsunday

RAV

Winton

RTM

Wondai

RAM

Woocoo

RAM

Woorabinda

UFS

Wujal Wujal

URS

Yarrabah

UFS

Yorke Island

URS

Western Australia

Albany (C)

URM

Armadale (C)

UFM

Ashburton (S)

RTL

AugustaâMargaret River (S)

RSG

Bassendean (T)

UDS

Bayswater (C)

UDM

Belmont (C)

UDM

Beverley (S)

RAS

Boddington (S)

RAS

Boyup Brook (S)

RAS

BridgetownâGreenbushes (S)

RAM

Brookton (S)

RAS

Broome (S)

RTL

Broomehill (S)

RAS

Bruce Rock (S)

RAS

Bunbury (C)

URM

Busselton (S)

RSG

Cambridge (T)

UDS

Canning (C)

UDL

Capel (S)

RSG

Carnamah (S)

RAS

Carnarvon (S)

RAL

Chapman Valley (S)

RAS

Chittering (S)

RAM

Claremont (T)

UDS

Cockburn (C)

UFL

Collie (S)

RAL

Coolgardie (S)

URS

Coorow (S)

RAS

Corrigin (S)

RAS

Cottesloe (T)

UDS

Cranbrook (S)

RAS

Cuballing (S)

RAS

Cue (S)

RTS

Cunderdin (S)

RAS

Dalwallinu (S)

RAS

Dandaragan (S)

RAM

Dardanup (S)

RSG

Denmark (S)

RAM

Derby-West Kimberley (S)

RTL

DonnybrookâBalingup (S)

RAM

Dowerin (S)

RAS

Dumbleyung (S)

RAS

Dundas (S)

RTM

East Fremantle (T)

UDS

East Pilbara (S)

RTL

Esperance (S)

RAV

Exmouth (S)

RTM

Fremantle (C)

UDS

Geraldton (C)

URS

Gingin (S)

RAM

Gnowangerup (S)

RAS

Goomalling (S)

RAS

Gosnells (C)

UFL

Greenough (S)

RSG

Halls Creek (S)

RTL

Harvey (S)

RSG

Irwin (S)

RAM

Jerramungup (S)

RAS

Joondalup (C)

UFV

Kalamunda (S)

UFM

Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C)

URS

Katanning (S)

RAM

Kellerberrin (S)

RAS

Kent (S)

RAS

Kojonup (S)

RAM

Kondinin (S)

RAS

Koorda (S)

RAS

Kulin (S)

RAS

Kwinana (T)

UFS

Lake Grace (S)

RAS

Laverton (S)

RTM

Leonora (S)

RTM

Mandurah (C)

URM

Manjimup (S)

RAV

Meekatharra (S)

RTM

Melville (C)

UDL

Menzies (S)

RTX

Merredin (S)

RAM

Mingenew (S)

RAS

Moora (S)

RAM

Morawa (S)

RAS

Mosman Park (T)

UDS

Mount Magnet (S)

RTS

Mount Marshall (S)

RAS

Mukinbudin (S)

RAS

Mullewa (S)

RAS

Mundaring (S)

UFM

Murchison (S)

RTX

Murray (S)

RSG

Nannup (S)

RAS

Narembeen (S)

RAS

Narrogin (S)

RAS

Narrogin (T)

URS

Nedlands (C)

UDS

Ngaanyatjarraku (S)

RTM

Northam (S)

RAM

Northam (T)

URS

Northampton (S)

RAM

Nungarin (S)

RAS

Peppermint Grove (S)

UDS

Perenjori (S)

RAS

Perth (C)

UCC

Pingelly (S)

RAS

Plantagenet (S)

RAM

Port Hedland (T)

URS

Quairading (S)

RAS

Ravensthorpe (S)

RAS

Rockingham (C)

UFL

Roebourne (S)

URS

Sandstone (S)

RTX

SerpentineâJarrahdale (S)

RSG

Shark Bay (S)

RTS

South Perth (C)

UDM

Stirling (C)

UDV

Subiaco (C)

UDS

Swan (S)

UFL

Tambellup (S)

RAS

Tammin (S)

RAS

Three Springs (S)

RAS

Toodyay (S)

RAM

Trayning (S)

RAS

Upper Gascoyne (S)

RTX

Victoria Park (T)

UDS

Victoria Plains (S)

RAS

Vincent (T)

UDS

Wagin (S)

RAS

Wandering (S)

RAS

Wanneroo (C)

UFL

Waroona (S)

RAM

West Arthur (S)

RAS

Westonia (S)

RAS

Wickepin (S)

RAS

Williams (S)

RAS

Wiluna (S)

RTS

Wongan-Ballidu (S)

RAS

Woodanilling (S)

RAS

Wyalkatchem (S)

RAS

WyndhamâEast Kimberley (S)

RTL

Yalgoo (S)

RTX

Yilgarn (S)

RAS

York (S)

RAM

South Australia

Adelaide (C)

UCC

Adelaide Hills

UFM

Alexandrina

RAV

Anangu Pitjantjatjara

RTM

Barossa

RAV

Barunga West (DC)

RAM

Berri and Barmera

RAV

Burnside (C)

UDM

Campbelltown (C)

UDM

Ceduna (DC)

RAM

Charles Sturt (C)

UDL

Clare and Gilbert Valleys

RAL

Cleve (DC)

RAS

Coober Pedy (DC)

URS

Coorong (DC)

RAL

Copper Coast (DC)

RAV

Elliston (DC)

RAS

Flinders Ranges

RAS

Franklin Harbour (DC)

RAS

Gawler (M)

UFS

Gerard

RTX

Goyder (RG)

RAM

Grant (DC)

RAL

Holdfast Bay (C)

UDM

Kangaroo Island

RAM

KaroondaâEast Murray (DC)

RAS

Kimba (DC)

RAS

Kingston (DC)

RAM

Le Hunte (DC)

RAS

Light RC

RAV

Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)

RAM

Loxton Waikerie (DC)

RAV

Mallala (DC)

RAL

Maralinga

RTX

Marion (C)

UDL

Mid Murray

RAL

Mitcham (C)

UDM

Mount Barker (DC)

URS

Mount Gambier (C)

URS

Mount Remarkable (DC)

RAM

Murray Bridge (DC)

RAV

Naracoorte Lucindale

RAL

Nepabunna

RTX

Northern Areas

RAM

Norwood Payneham and St

UDM

Peters (C)

Onkaparinga (DC)

UFV

Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)

RAS

Outback Areas Community Development Trust

RTL

Peterborough (DC)

RAS

Playford (C)

UFM

Port Adelaide Enfield

UDL

Port Augusta (C)

URS

Port Lincoln (C)

URS

Port Pirie

RAV

Prospect (C)

UDS

Renmark Paringa (DC)

RAL

Robe (DC)

RAS

Roxby Downs (M)

URS

Salisbury (C)

UDL

Southern Mallee (DC)

RAM

Streaky Bay (DC)

RAS

Tatiara (DC)

RAL

Tea Tree Gully (C)

UDL

Tumby Bay (DC)

RAM

Unley (C)

UDM

Victor Harbor

RAV

Wakefield (RG)

RAL

Walkerville (M)

UDS

Wattle Range

RAV

West Torrens (C)

UDM

Whyalla (C)

URS

Yalata

RTX

Yankalilla (DC)

RAM

Yorke Peninsula (DC)

RAV

Tasmania

Break O'day (M)

RAL

Brighton (M)

URS

Burnie (C)

URS

Central Coast (M)

URS

Central Highlands (M)

RAM

Circular Head (M)

RAL

Clarence (C)

URM

Derwent Valley (M)

RAL

Devonport (C)

URS

Dorset (M)

RAL

Flinders (M)

RAS

George Town (M)

RAL

Glamorgan â Spring Bay (M)

RAM

Glenorchy (C)

URM

Hobart (C)

UCC

Huon Valley (M)

RAV

Kentish (M)

RAL

King Island (M)

RAS

Kingborough (M)

URS

Latrobe (M)

RAL

Launceston (C)

URM

Meander Valley (M)

RAV

Northern Midlands (M)

RAV

Sorell (M)

RAV

Southern Midlands (M)

RAL

Tasman (M)

RAM

Waratah - Wynyard (M)

RAV

West Coast (M)

RAL

West Tamar (M)

UFS

Northern Territory

Aherrenge (Arunga)

RTX

Ali Curung

RTS

Alice Springs (T)

URS

Alpurrurulam

RTS

Amoonguna

RTX

Angurugu

RTS

Anmatjere

RTM

Aputula

RTX

Areyonga

RTX

Arltarlpilta

RTX

Belyuen

RTX

Binjari

RTX

Borroloola

RTS

Coomalie (CGC)

RTM

Cox Peninsula

RTX

Daguragu

RTS

Darwin (C)

UCC

Elliott District

RTS

Galiwinku

RTM

Gapuwiyak

RTS

Ikuntji

RTX

Imanpa

RTX

Jabiru (T)

URS

Jilkminggan

RTX

Kaltukatjara

RTX

Katherine (T)

URS

Kunbarllanjnja

RTS

Lajamanu

RTM

Litchfield (S)

RAV

Ltyentye Purte (Santa Teresa)

RTS

Maningrida

RTM

Marngarr

RTX

Mataranka

RTX

Milingimbi

RTS

Milyakburra

RTX

Minjilang

RTX

Nauiyu Nambiyu

RTS

Nganmarriyanga (Palumpa)

RTX

Ntaria

RTS

Numbulwar/Numburindi

RTS

Nyirranggulung Mardrulk

RTS

Nyirripi

RTX

Palmerston (T)

UFS

Papunya

RTX

Peppimenarti

RTX

Pine Creek

RTS

Ramingining

RTS

Tapatjatjaka

RTX

Tennant Creek (T)

URS

Thamarrurr

RTM

Timber Creek

RTX

Tiwi Island

RTM

Trust Account

ZZZ

Umbakumba

RTS

Urapuntja

RTS

WalingeriâNgumpinku

RTX

Wallace Rockhole

RTX

Walungurru

RTS

Warruwi

RTX

Watiyawanu (Mt Liebig)

RTX

Yirrkala/Dhanbul

RTS

Yuelamu

RTX

Yuendumu

RTM

Yugul Mangi

RTM

Table F.4 Changes in ACLG category for 2003-04: reasons for change by State, June 2004

Council name

Classification

Reason for change

Victoria

Benalla

RAV

1

Mansfield

RAL

1

Queensland

Aurukun

UFS

4

Balonne

RAL

2

Bamaga

UFS

4

Boigu Island

UFS

4

Caboolture

URV

2

Cairns

URL

2

Cambooya

RAL

2

Cardwell

RAV

2

Cloncurry

RAM

4

Cook

RAM

4

Cooloola

UFM

4

Crow's Nest

RAV

2

Doomadgee

UFS

4

Douglas

RAV

2

Fitzroy

RAV

2

Hammond Island

UFS

4

Hervey Bay

UFM

4

Hopevale

UFS

4

Injinoo (Cowal Ck)

UFS

4

Ipswich

URV

2

Johnstone

RAV

2

Kowanyama

UFS

4

Kubin Island

UFS

4

Laidley

RAV

2

Lockhart River

UFS

4

Mapoon Aboriginal Council

UFS

4

Maroochy

URV

2

Mornington

UFS

4

New Mapoon

UFS

4

Noosa

URM

2

Pine Rivers

URV

2

Redland

URV

2

Saibai Island

UFS

4

Sarina

RAL

2

St Paul's Island

UFS

4

Stanthorpe

RAV

2

Toowoomba

UDL

2

Torres

RTL

4

Umagico

UFS

4

Whitsunday

RAV

2

Woorabinda

UFS

4

Yarrabah

UFS

4

Western Australia

Albany

URM

2

Busselton

RSG

2

Cue

RTS

2

Rockingham

UFL

2

Northern Territory

Nyirranggulung

RTS

1

Mardrulk

Tharmarrurr

RTM

1

Key: Reasons for changes

  1. Amalgamations/splits/boundary changes
  2. Changes due to population movements
  3. Declared council
  4. Revision of classification to more adequately reflect circumstances

Back to Top