2013 National Awards for Excellence Winners

A A A

image of Local Awards for Local Government banner

2013 Winners

  • Dungog Shire Council, Maitland City Council and Port Stephens Council, New South Wales for their Safer Motorcycle Routes project, and
  • Northern Grampians Shire Council, Victoria for its Monash Steps / Stawell Steps project.

The 2013 Winners Book provides more details about the winners for 2013.

2013 category winners
The Hon Anthony Albanese MP, Minister for Regional Development and Local Government, announced the winners of the ten award categories on Friday 12 April 2013.

The 2013 category winners

  • Active Arts
    Sponsored by the Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport.
    • Winner: Whittlesea City Council, VIC—Into the Light 2012—the Unfolding story
    • Small Council Winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): East Arnhem Shire Council, NT—iStories
    • Commended: Newcastle City Council, NSW—The Loft Arts and Cultural Centre; and Frankston City Council, VIC—Frankston Arts Centre—Arts Access
  • Asset and Financial Management
    Sponsored by the Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport.
    • Winner: Wyndham City Council, VIC—FieldInspect—Mobile Inspection Application
    • Small Council Winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Liverpool Plains shire Council, NSW—Quipolly Dam Upgrade
    • Commended: Randwick City Council, NSW—Buildings for our Community Program; and Sutherland Shire Council, NSW—Graffiti Hotspot Reduction Project
  • Excellence in Road Safety 
    Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Transport.
    • Winner: Dungog Shire Council, Maitland City Council and Port Stephens Council, NSW—Safer Motorcycle Routes
    • Commended: Brisbane City Council, QLD—Active School Travel; and Rockhampton Regional Council, QLD—Rockhampton Regional Council Road Safety Strategy 2012—2022
  • Excellence in Tourism
    Sponsored by the Department of Resources, Energy and Tourism.
    • Winner: Singleton Shire Council, NSW—Singleton Visitor Information and Enterprise Centre
    • Commended: Towong Shire Council, VIC—Sandy Creek Bridge and Rail Trail—a new icon of the High Country
  • Innovative Infrastructure Development
    Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure and Transport.
    • Winner: Northern Grampians Shire Council, VIC —Monash Steps / Stawell Steps
    • Commended: Maroondah City Council, VIC—Marveloo —a unique mobile accessible restroom
  • Promoting Reconciliation
    Sponsored by the Department of Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs.
    • Winner: Yarra City Council, VIC—Follow in my footsteps—Celebrating Aboriginal Culture in Gertrude St
    • Small Council Winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Cherbourg Aboriginal Shire Council, QLD—Cherbourg Planning Scheme
    • Commended: Lake Macquarie City Council, NSW—Understanding Sensitive Aboriginal Cultural Landscapes; and City of Melville, WA—Bidi-Katitjiny Aboriginal Women's Trail
  • Regional Collaborations
    Sponsored by the Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport.
    • Winner: Townsville City Council, QLD—Citysolar Program—Townsville City Council's Whole-of-Community Collaborative Framework for Action
    • Small Council Winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Warren Shire Council, NSW—Lower Macquarie Water Utilities Alliance
    • Commended: East Arnhem Shire Council, NT—Latitude 12
  • Strength in Diversity
    Sponsored by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship.
    • Winner: Hume City Council, VIC—Supporting Parents—Developing Children
    • Commended: City of Greater Dandenong, VIC—Face to Face: Unity in Diversity
  • Women in the Community
    Sponsored by the Department of Regional Australia, Local Government, Arts and Sport.
    • Winner: Bankstown City Council, NSW—The Bankstown Children and Families Hub
    • Small Council Winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Northern Grampians Shire Council, VIC—From Adversity Rise champions—The women of Joel Joel take charge
    • Commended: Wollondilly Shire Council, NSW—Women in Trades—A Unique Approach
  • Youth Engagement and Participation
    Sponsored by the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations.
    • Winner: City of Playford, SA—Juggernaut (young riders as leaders)
    • Small Council Winner (under 15,000 rateable properties): Wattle Range Council, SA—iPOP Limestone Coast Peer Education Project
    • Commended: City of Greater Geelong Council, VIC—The GEEYOUNG Project; City of Darwin, NT—Annual Youth Arts Exhibition and Penrith City Council, NSW—The Mondo Community Safety and Youth Engagement Project

For more information, contact awards@regional.gov.au.

Print

Last Updated: 29 October, 2014