National Awards for Local Government

2018 category winners announced

The Hon Dr John McVeigh MP, Minister for Regional Development, Territories and Local Government announced the Category Winners projects for this year's Awards on 17 May 2018.

A full list of Category Winners and Highly Commended projects can be found below.

About the Awards

The National Awards for Local Government is an annual celebration of Australian local government achievements. The Awards highlight innovative and resourceful solutions that local Governments have implemented to make a difference within their communities.

The Awards celebrate local government projects that demonstrate leading practice, deliver improved outcomes, have the potential to be rolled out across the country and make a meaningful difference for communities. The Awards are administered by the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities with support from sponsoring Australian Government departments, Woodside Energy Ltd. and LG Professionals Australia.

woodside logo

optus logo

Category winners

Highly Commended

  • Boosting Productivity through Infrastructure
    Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

    Highly Commended: City of Armadale, WA—50 Year Asset Management Plan
    Highly Commended: City of Wagga Wagga, NSW—Wagga Wagga High Productivity Freight Route

  • Contributing to Regional Growth
    Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

    Highly Commended: Latrobe City Council, VIC—Strength-Led Transition
    Highly Commended: Scenic Rim Regional Council, QLD—Vibrant and Active Towns and Villages

  • Disability Access and Inclusion
    Sponsored by the Department of Social Services

    Highly Commended: City of Cockburn, WA—City of Cockburn Website Redevelopment Project
    Highly Commended: City of Greater Geelong, VIC—Tactile Symbols for Domestic Waste Bin Lids

  • Excellence in Road Safety
    Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

    Highly Commended: Strathfield Council, NSW—Road Safety—An Amalgamated Approach

  • Innovation to Create More Liveable and Collaborative Communities
    Sponsored by the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

    Highly Commended: City of Greater Geelong, VIC—Park Your Pet Digital App
    Highly Commended: City of Wanneroo, WA—The Alkimos Pop-Up Project

  • Next Gen Local Government Leader
    Sponsored by LG Professionals and the Department of Infrastructure, Regional Development and Cities

    Highly Commended: Blayney Shire Council, NSW—Mark Dicker—Blayney Shire Economic and Regional Development Project

  • Prevention and Community Safety
    Sponsored by the Department of Social Services

    Highly Commended: Macedon Ranges Shire Council, VIC—Rural challenge Gender Equality Leadership Program

  • Promoting Indigenous Recognition
    Sponsored by Woodside Energy Ltd.

    Highly Commended: City of Port Adelaide Enfield, SA—2018 Walk of Awareness
    Highly Commended: Alexandrina Council, SA—Kungun Ngarrindjeri Yunnan Agreement with Alexandrina Council Implementation—15 Year Anniversary

Key dates

DatesMilestone
19 June 2018 Awards presentation events

If you require any additional information, please email the Awards Team at Awards@infrastructure.gov.au.

Print

Last Updated: 18 May, 2018